Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] See all ability to pay policy recommendations in CJPP’s Policy Guide
Below are the ability to pay laws that meet your search criteria. Many include a See related provisions prompt which searches our database for laws that may pertain to your result.
17 Results
State | Statute | Description/Statute Name | Statutory language | Level of offense | Definition of ability to pay | Timeline | Burden of proof | Method of determination | Mandatory | Remedies if unable to pay | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Add to Dashboard
|
Kentucky | Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 534.020 | "Methods of imposing fines; installment payment plan; determination of reason for defendant's default; show cause hearing; certain installment payments not to be reported as liquidated debt" |
(2) If the court establishes an installment payment plan for a defendant to pay the full amount of court costs, fees, or fines: (a) The defendant shall be given notice of the total amount due, the payment frequency, and the date by which all payments must be made.