Ability to Pay
[…] In accordance with Code Section 15-9-61, the judges of the probate courts are entitled to an advance cost of $30.00 for deposit to be made before filing any proceeding.

All

"Indigence to pay the cost of court."

At enforcement of fine or fee Not provided for Determined by judge after hearing No Not provided for
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Kentucky Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 534.020 "Methods of imposing fines; installment payment plan; determination of reason for defendant's default; show cause hearing; certain installment payments not to be reported as liquidated debt"

(2) If the court establishes an installment payment plan for a defendant to pay the full amount of court costs, fees, or fines: (a) The defendant shall be given notice

+ See more
of the total amount due, the payment frequency, and the date by which all payments must be made.