Ability to Pay
[…] A defendant shall not be discharged from an order to pay restitution until the full amount of the restitution has actually been collected or accounted for.

All

Not provided for

At enforcement of fine or fee Not provided for Determined by judge after hearing No

Additional time to pay, reduction in the amount owed, revoking part of or whole fine, or community service in lieu of payment.

BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Kentucky Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 534.020 "Methods of imposing fines; installment payment plan; determination of reason for defendant's default; show cause hearing; certain installment payments not to be reported as liquidated debt"

(2) If the court establishes an installment payment plan for a defendant to pay the full amount of court costs, fees, or fines: (a) The defendant shall be given notice

+ See more
of the total amount due, the payment frequency, and the date by which all payments must be made.