Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] A judgment that the defendant pay a fine or fees, or both, may be docketed and if docketed constitutes a lien upon the real estate of the defendant in like manner as a judgment for money rendered in a civil action. The court may allow the defendant to pay any assessed administration fee or community service supervision fee in installments. When a defendant is assessed administration fees or a community service supervision fee, the court may not impose at the same time an alternative sentence to be served if the fees are not paid.
|
All |
The statute refers to N.D. Cent. Code § 25-03.1-13(4), which contains a general provision about indigency: "If the court determines that the respondent is indigent, the court shall order that appointed counsel be compensated from county funds of the county that is the respondent's place of residence in a reasonable amount based upon time and expenses. After notice and hearing, the court may order a respondent with appointed counsel to reimburse the county for expenditures made on the respondent's behalf."
|
Not provided for | Not provided for | Not provided for | No |
Court may waive the administration fee or community service supervision fee. |
Add to Dashboard
|
Nebraska | Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2284 | Probation or parole; revocation; conditions |