Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] Every law can be saved to the Reform Builder
Below are the attorney general opinions that meet your search criteria.
2 Results
State | Citation | Description/Statute Name | Question | Brief answer | Language from the opinion | When does the case apply? | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Add to Dashboard
|
California | 66 Cal. Op. Att'y Gen. 440 (1983). | Personal use of fines and fees prohibited | Under what circumstances does a conflict of interest in the imposition or enforcement of court debt violate state law? | Judges cannot receive fines or fees for personal use. |
Article VI, section 17, of the California Constitution, provides: “A judge of a court of record may not practice law and during the term for which the judge was selected + See moreis ineligible for public employment or public office other than judicial employment or judicial office. A judge of the superior or municipal court may, however, become eligible for election to other public office by taking a leave of absence without pay prior to filing a declaration of candidacy. Acceptance of the public office is a resignation from the office of judge. “A judicial officer may not receive fines or fees for personal use.” 66 Cal. Op. Att'y Gen. 440 (1983).
|
Revenue flow |
Add to Dashboard
|
Indiana | 2010 Ind. Op. Att'y Gen.