Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] No on point Attorney General Opinion. |
“The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process, practice + See moreand procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.”
|
Enforcement |
Add to Dashboard
|
West Virginia | W. Va. Code § 7-8-14(c) | W.V. Code | Other applicable opinions |
“A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in willful default in the payment of the costs may at any time petition the sentencing court + See morefor remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion of the costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's family or dependents, the court may excuse payment of all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment.”
|
||
Add to Dashboard
|
Maryland | 83 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. 33 (1998) | Maryland-Attorney General opinion |