Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] (3) Compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the order of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding in court;
(4) Control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers, and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter pertaining to the proceeding;
(5) Administer oaths whenever it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties; and
(6) Control its process and orders."
|
All Courts | Jurisdiction of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-201 | Jurisdiction |
"(a) The jurisdiction of the court is appellate only, under restrictions and regulations that from time to time are prescribed by law; but it may possess other jurisdiction that is + See morenow conferred by law upon the present supreme court.(b) The court has no original jurisdiction, but appeals and writs of error, or other proceedings for the correction of errors, lie from the inferior courts and court of appeals, within each division, to the supreme court as provided by this code.
(c) The court also has jurisdiction over all interlocutory appeals arising out of matters over which the court has exclusive jurisdiction.
(d)(1) The supreme court may, upon the motion of any party, assume jurisdiction over an undecided case in which a notice of appeal or an application for interlocutory or extraordinary appeal is filed before any intermediate state appellate court.
(2) Subdivision (d)(1) applies only to cases of unusual public importance in which there is a special need for expedited decision and that involve:
(A) State taxes;
(B) The right to hold or retain public office; or
(C) Issues of constitutional law.
(3) The supreme court may, upon its own motion, when there is a compelling public interest, assume jurisdiction over an undecided case in which a notice of appeal or an application for interlocutory or extraordinary appeal is filed with an intermediate state appellate court.
(4) The supreme court may by order take actions necessary or appropriate to the exercise of the authority vested by this section.
(e) Appeals of actions under title 2, chapter 17 relative to election contests shall be to the court of appeals in accordance with the Tennessee rules of appellate procedure."
|
Supreme Court | Jurisdiction of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108 | Jurisdiction |