Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] |
Chancery Court | Jurisdiction of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-101 | Creation |
"(a) There is created and established a court in and for each county of the state, except in counties having a population of not less than nine thousand one hundred + See moreseventy-five (9,175) nor more than nine thousand two hundred (9,200), according to the last federal census or any subsequent federal census, which shall be designated as the court of general sessions.(b) It is the intent of this section to create a general sessions court in every county not expressly excepted in this section. In any county where a general sessions court has been created pursuant to the general provisions of this chapter, it is intended that the county shall always have a general sessions court unless abolished by another general statute. In counties in which there is no court of general sessions as provided in this section, references in this code to the court of general sessions are deemed to include the court having the jurisdiction of the court of general sessions in such counties."
|
Court of General Sessions | Creation of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn.