Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] |
The Court, Clerk of Court, Sheriff and Probation Dept can collect fines. Most fines and fees go into the general revenue fund (either state or county), but the West + See moreVirginia Deputy Sheriff Retirement Fundt fund receives a small amount from certain collections (see §59-1-14).
|
Revenue flow | |
Add to Dashboard
|
West Virginia | W. Va. Code § 29-21-16 | Are there limits to the state’s ability to recoup fees for counsel under the state constitution? |
No, not under the state constitution. However, state statutory law provides that "court shall not order a person to pay costs unless the person is able to pay without + See moreundue hardship."
|