Below are the collections infrastructure provisions that meet your search criteria.
[…] Below are the collections infrastructure provisions that meet your search criteria.

67 Results

Export results to Excel

State Statute Description/Statute Name Statutory language
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Florida Fla. Stat. §775.089(12) "Definitions; General Penalties; Registration of Criminals: Restitution

12(a) Issuance of income deduction order with an order for restitution. — 

1. Upon the entry of an order for restitution, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one

+ See more
has not been entered.

2. The income deduction order shall direct a payor to deduct from all income due and payable to the defendant the amount required by the court to meet the defendant’s obligation.

3. The income deduction order shall be effective so long as the order for restitution upon which it is based is effective or until further order of the court.

4. When the court orders the income deduction, the court shall furnish to the defendant a statement of his or her rights, remedies, and duties in regard to the income deduction order. The statement shall state:

a. All fees or interest which shall be imposed.

b. The total amount of income to be deducted for each pay period.

c. That the income deduction order applies to current and subsequent payors and periods of employment.

d. That a copy of the income deduction order will be served on the defendant’s payor or payors.

e. That enforcement of the income deduction order may only be contested on the ground of mistake of fact regarding the amount of restitution owed.

f. That the defendant is required to notify the clerk of court within 7 days after changes in the defendant’s address, payors, and the addresses of his or her payors.

(b) Enforcement of income deduction orders. — 

1. The clerk of court or probation officer shall serve an income deduction order and the notice to payor on the defendant’s payor unless the defendant has applied for a hearing to contest the enforcement of the income deduction order.

2. a. Service by or upon any person who is a party to a proceeding under this subsection shall be made in the manner prescribed in the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure for service upon parties.

b.