Poverty Penalties and Poverty Traps
[…] As used in this section, “fine” does not include a fee established pursuant to subsection 2 of section 40-05-06.
Incarceration All No
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

North Dakota N.D. Cent. Code § 27-10-01.4(1)(b) Remedial sanctions--Punitive sanctions for nonsummary and summary procedure--Past conduct
1. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:b. Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in subdivision b, c, d, e,
+ See more
or f of subsection 1 of section 27-10-01.1 (providing that contempt of court includes "Intentional nonpayment of a sum of money ordered by the court to be paid in a case when by law execution cannot be awarded for the collection of the sum") The imprisonment may extend for as long as the contemnor continues the contempt or six months, whichever is shorter.
Incarceration All No