Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] 50 Results
State | Statute | Description/Statute Name | Statutory language | Type of poverty penalty or poverty trap | Level of offense | Mandatory | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Add to Dashboard
|
North Dakota | N.D. Cent. Code § 27-10-01.4(1)(b) | Remedial sanctions--Punitive sanctions for nonsummary and summary procedure--Past conduct |
1. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:b. Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in subdivision b, c, d, e, + See moreor f of subsection 1 of section 27-10-01.1 (providing that contempt of court includes "Intentional nonpayment of a sum of money ordered by the court to be paid in a case when by law execution cannot be awarded for the collection of the sum") The imprisonment may extend for as long as the contemnor continues the contempt or six months, whichever is shorter.
|
Incarceration | All | No |
Add to Dashboard
|
North Dakota | N.D. Cent.