Below are all of the laws that govern the structure of courts that match your search criteria.
[…] Creation of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-101 Vesting
"The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions, recorders of certain towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery
+ See more
courts, chancery courts, courts of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law."
Creation of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102 Powers
"Every court has the power to:(1) Enforce order in its immediate presence, or as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings; (2) Enforce order
+ See more
before a person or body acting under its authority; (3) Compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the order of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding in court; (4) Control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers, and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter pertaining to the proceeding; (5) Administer oaths whenever it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties; and (6) Control its process and orders."
Jurisdiction of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-201 Jurisdiction