Below are all of the laws that govern the structure of courts that match your search criteria.
[…] Below are all of the laws that govern the structure of courts that match your search criteria.

133 Results

Export results to Excel

State Statute Description/Statute Name Statutory language Court/legal body Function
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102 Concurrent Jurisdiction
"(a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person
+ See more
or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted.(b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted in subsection (a) brought in the chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a court of law."
Jurisdiction of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-101 Creation
"(a) There is created and established a court in and for each county of the state, except in counties having a population of not less than nine thousand one hundred