Below are all of the laws that govern the structure of courts that match your search criteria.
[…] Tennessee TN Const. Art. 6, § 1 Enumeration of Courts
"The judicial power of this State shall be vested in one Supreme Court and in such Circuit, Chancery and other inferior Courts as the Legislature shall from time to time,
+ See more
ordain and establish; in the Judges thereof, and in Justices of the Peace. The Legislature may also vest such jurisdiction in Corporation Courts as may be deemed necessary. Courts to be holden by Justices of the Peace may also be established."
Creation of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-101 Vesting
"The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions, recorders of certain towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery
+ See more
courts, chancery courts, courts of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law."
Creation of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-101 Creation
"(a) There is created and established a court in and for each county of the state, except in counties having a population of not less than nine thousand one hundred