Below are all of the laws that govern the structure of courts that match your search criteria.
[…] In any county where a general sessions court has been created pursuant to the general provisions of this chapter, it is intended that the county shall always have a general sessions court unless abolished by another general statute. In counties in which there is no court of general sessions as provided in this section, references in this code to the court of general sessions are deemed to include the court having the jurisdiction of the court of general sessions in such counties."
Creation of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-101 Authorization
"In any municipality in this state having a mayor's court or a municipal court presided over by the mayor of the municipality or the city recorder of the municipality and
+ See more
having no other provision for a municipal judge for the municipality, the governing body of the municipality is authorized by ordinance to provide for the office of municipal judge."
Creation of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Alabama Ala.Code 1975 § 12-23A-4(a)(1) Drug court - establishment of