Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] In any county where a general sessions court has been created pursuant to the general provisions of this chapter, it is intended that the county shall always have a general sessions court unless abolished by another general statute. In counties in which there is no court of general sessions as provided in this section, references in this code to the court of general sessions are deemed to include the court having the jurisdiction of the court of general sessions in such counties."
|
Court of General Sessions | Creation of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-101 | Authorization |
"In any municipality in this state having a mayor's court or a municipal court presided over by the mayor of the municipality or the city recorder of the municipality and + See morehaving no other provision for a municipal judge for the municipality, the governing body of the municipality is authorized by ordinance to provide for the office of municipal judge."
|
Municipal Court | Creation of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Arkansas | Ark. Const. Amend. 80, § 5 | Court of Appeals |
There shall be a Court of Appeals which may have divisions thereof as established by Supreme Court rule.