Transparency
[…] Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Massachusetts Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 279, § 1A Suspended Sentences — Fines and Imprisonment.

The probation officer shall give a receipt for every payment so made, shall keep a record of the same, shall pay the fine, or all sums received in part payment

+ See more
thereof, to the clerk of the court at the end of the period of probation or any extension thereof, and shall keep on file the clerk's receipt therefor. 

Obligation to collect or record Supervision agency
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Massachusetts Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 280, § 16 "Payment by state treasurer of expenses or fees; time limit for demand; qualifications for payment to clerks of district court Currentness"

The state treasurer shall pay over to the persons entitled thereto all amounts allowed to them for expenses or fees in criminal prosecutions, or allowed by the courts as rewards

+ See more