Ability to Pay
[…] + See more
additional time for payment, reducing the amount thereof or of each installment, or revoking such payment or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part.

All Not provided for At enforcement of fine or fee Burden on defendant to show inability to pay Determined by judge without hearing No

Additional Time for Payment; Reducing Payment or Installment Amount; Revoking Payment in Whole or Unpaid Part.

BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Kentucky Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 534.020 "Methods of imposing fines; installment payment plan; determination of reason for defendant's default; show cause hearing; certain installment payments not to be reported as liquidated debt"

(2) If the court establishes an installment payment plan for a defendant to pay the full amount of court costs, fees, or fines: (a) The defendant shall be given notice

+ See more
of the total amount due, the payment frequency, and the date by which all payments must be made.