Ability to Pay
[…] See all ability to pay policy recommendations in CJPP’s Policy Guide

Below are the ability to pay laws that meet your search criteria. Many include a See related provisions prompt which searches our database for laws that may pertain to your result.

13 Results

Export results to Excel

State Statute Description/Statute Name Statutory language Level of offense Definition of ability to pay Timeline Burden of proof Method of determination Mandatory Remedies if unable to pay
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Kentucky Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 534.020 "Methods of imposing fines; installment payment plan; determination of reason for defendant's default; show cause hearing; certain installment payments not to be reported as liquidated debt"

(2) If the court establishes an installment payment plan for a defendant to pay the full amount of court costs, fees, or fines: (a) The defendant shall be given notice

+ See more
of the total amount due, the payment frequency, and the date by which all payments must be made.