73 Results
[…] A person charged with performance of any duty under the provisions of the election laws of this state is guilty of official misconduct and is punishable as provided in 45-7-401
+ See more
whenever the person: (1) knowingly neglects or refuses to perform that duty; or (2) knowingly or fraudulently acts, in the person's official capacity, in contravention or violation of the election laws.
$0 - $500

Penalty provided under Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-401
+ See more
All No Court No
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Montana Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-205 Tampering with Election Records and Information
A person is guilty of tampering with public records or information and is punishable as provided in 45-7-208 whenever the person: (1) suppresses any declaration or certificate of nomination that
+ See more
has been filed; (2) purposely causes a vote to be incorrectly recorded as to the candidate or ballot issue voted on; (3) in an election return, knowingly adds to or subtracts from the votes actually cast at the election; (4) changes any ballot after it has been completed by the elector; (5) adds a ballot to those legally polled at an election, either before or after the ballots have been counted, with the purpose of changing the result of the election; (6) causes a name to be placed on the registry lists other than in the manner provided by this title; or (7) changes a poll list or checklist.
$0 - $50000

Penalty provided under Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-208
+ See more
All No Court No
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Montana Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-206 Injury to Election Equipment, Materials and Records
A person is guilty of criminal mischief or tampering with public records and information, as appropriate, and is punishable as provided in 45-6-101 or 45-7-208, as applicable, whenever the person:
+ See more
(1) prior to or on election day, knowingly defaces or destroys any list of candidates posted in accordance with the provisions of the law; (2) during an election: (a) removes or defaces instructions for the voters; or (b) removes or destroys any of the supplies or other conveniences placed in the voting station for the purpose of enabling a voter to prepare the voter's ballot; (3) removes any ballots from the polling place before the closing of the polls with the purpose of changing the result of the election; (4) carries away or destroys any poll lists, checklists, ballots, ballot boxes, or other equipment for the purpose of disrupting or invalidating an election; (5) knowingly detains, mutilates, alters, or destroys any election returns; (6) mutilates, secretes, destroys, or