Below are all of the laws that govern the structure of courts that match your search criteria.
[…] + See more
by proper order of the superior court; (3)  The issue of custody and support when the issue is transferred by proper order of the superior court; provided, however, that if a demand for a jury trial as to support has been properly filed by either parent, then the case shall be transferred to superior court for the jury trial; (4)  Any petition for the establishment or termination of a temporary guardianship transferred to the court by proper order of the probate court; and (5)  Any criminal case transferred to the court pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-15.

Jurisdiction of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102 Powers
"Every court has the power to:(1) Enforce order in its immediate presence, or as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings; (2) Enforce order
+ See more
before a person or body acting under its authority; (3) Compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the order of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding in court; (4) Control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers, and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter pertaining to the proceeding; (5) Administer oaths whenever it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties; and (6) Control its process and orders."
Jurisdiction of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-201 Jurisdiction