Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | TN Const. Art. 6, § 1 | Enumeration of Courts |
"The judicial power of this State shall be vested in one Supreme Court and in such Circuit, Chancery and other inferior Courts as the Legislature shall from time to time, + See moreordain and establish; in the Judges thereof, and in Justices of the Peace. The Legislature may also vest such jurisdiction in Corporation Courts as may be deemed necessary. Courts to be holden by Justices of the Peace may also be established."
|
All Courts | Creation of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-101 | Vesting |
"The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions, recorders of certain towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery + See morecourts, chancery courts, courts of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law."
|
All Courts | Creation of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-101 | Creation |