Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] As to all other cases, the exclusive right of removal and review is in the supreme court. Any case removed by mistake to the wrong court shall by that court be transferred to the court having jurisdiction of the case, direct.
(b) The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter."
|
Court of Appeals | Jurisdiction of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108 | Jurisdiction |
"(a) The jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to review of the final judgments of trial courts in:(1) Criminal cases, both felony + See moreand misdemeanor;
(2) Habeas corpus and Post-Conviction Procedure Act proceedings attacking the validity of a final judgment of conviction or the sentence in a criminal case, and other cases or proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case;
(3) Civil or criminal contempt arising out of a criminal matter; and
(4) Extradition cases.
(b) The court or any judge of the court shall also have jurisdiction to grant petitions for certiorari and supersedeas in proper cases within its jurisdiction as provided by law."
|
Court of Criminal Appeals | Jurisdiction of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-101; Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-102; Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-112 | General Jurisdiction |