Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] Courts to be holden by Justices of the Peace may also be established."
|
All Courts | Creation of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-101 | Vesting |
"The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions, recorders of certain towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery + See morecourts, chancery courts, courts of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law."
|
All Courts | Creation of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102 | Powers |
"Every court has the power to:(1) Enforce order in its immediate presence, or as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings;
(2) Enforce order + See morebefore a person or body acting under its authority;
(3) Compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the order of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding in court;
(4) Control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers, and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter pertaining to the proceeding;
(5) Administer oaths whenever it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties; and
(6) Control its process and orders."
|
All Courts | Jurisdiction of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-201 | Jurisdiction |