Keyword search across all of the laws in the states. Subject-area tabs above allow you to narrow results. Click the advanced search for further refinement.
[…] (4) The supreme court may by order take actions necessary or appropriate to the exercise of the authority vested by this section.
(e) Appeals of actions under title 2, chapter 17 relative to election contests shall be to the court of appeals in accordance with the Tennessee rules of appellate procedure."
|
Supreme Court | Jurisdiction of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108 | Jurisdiction |
"(a)(1) The jurisdiction of the court of appeals is appellate only, and extends to all civil cases except workers' compensation cases and appeals pursuant to § 37-10-304(g).(2) All cases within + See morethe jurisdiction conferred on the court of appeals shall, for purposes of review, be taken directly to the court of appeals in the division within which the case arose, the eastern division to include Hamilton County and the western division to include Shelby County. As to all other cases, the exclusive right of removal and review is in the supreme court. Any case removed by mistake to the wrong court shall by that court be transferred to the court having jurisdiction of the case, direct.
(b) The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter."
|
Court of Appeals | Jurisdiction of the courts |
Add to Dashboard
|
Tennessee | Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108 | Jurisdiction |