Below are all of the laws that govern the structure of courts that match your search criteria.
[…] As to all other cases, the exclusive right of removal and review is in the supreme court. Any case removed by mistake to the wrong court shall by that court be transferred to the court having jurisdiction of the case, direct. (b) The court of appeals also has appellate jurisdiction over civil or criminal contempt arising out of a civil matter."
Jurisdiction of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-5-108 Jurisdiction
"(a) The jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to review of the final judgments of trial courts in:(1) Criminal cases, both felony
+ See more
and misdemeanor; (2) Habeas corpus and Post-Conviction Procedure Act proceedings attacking the validity of a final judgment of conviction or the sentence in a criminal case, and other cases or proceedings instituted with reference to or arising out of a criminal case; (3) Civil or criminal contempt arising out of a criminal matter; and (4) Extradition cases. (b) The court or any judge of the court shall also have jurisdiction to grant petitions for certiorari and supersedeas in proper cases within its jurisdiction as provided by law."
Jurisdiction of the courts
BS-+-Light-Rounded-Square
Add to Dashboard

+ Create New

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-101; Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-102; Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-112 General Jurisdiction